Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
24 messages Options
12
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

BRobb123
Administrator
This post was updated on .
NWA-Classics ADVISORY BOARD

Board Member- Brian 2.0

Board Member - Midwest Dream



THE NATIONAL WRESTLING ALLIANCE

NWA President: Buddy Rogers

NWA World Champion: Ted DiBiase

NWA World Tag Team Champions: Ole & Arn Anderson

NWA World Jr. Heavyweight Champion:  Chavo Guerrero

Do you want one of your wrestlers to be the next NWA Champion? E-mail Brian to nominate one of your wrestlers at Brobb123@aol.com.



CENTRAL STATES WRESTLING

Kansas City, Missouri
Promotes in Kansas, Missouri, and Iowa except for Davenport

Bookers: RedPittman-Geigel

Promoter: Bob Geigel
NWA Repesentive: Pat O'Connor & Larry Matysik
Referees: Randy Ashland, Sonny Myers,Bobby Whitlock,Ronnie Etchenson
Annoucers:  Larry Matysik, Terry Garvin, and Kevin Wahl

MISSOURI STATE CHAMPION: Ernie Ladd

CENTRAL STATES CHAMPION: Great Wojo

CENTRAL STATES TV CHAMPION:  Thomas Ivey

CENTRAL STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: John Tatum and Frankie Lancaster

WRESTLERS

Alexis Smimoff
Bart Batten
Ben Alexander
Ben Bassarab
Bill Francis
Bill White
Brad Batten
Buzz Tyler  
Dick the Bruiser  
Ernie Ladd
Farmer Boy Ipo
Frankie Lancaster (Frank Lang)
Greg Wojciechowski
Jerry Oates
Jim Backlund/Jimmy Del Ray
John Tatum
Johnny Wilhoit
Kevin Kelly
Lars Anderson
Leroy Brown (Hawaii)  
Magic Dragon
Nelson Royal
Nick Busiek
Nikolai Volkoff  
Rick Link
Ricky Johnson
Rock Riddle
Rufus R. Jones  
Steve Pardee
Ted Oates
Tim Horner  

Managers:
Billy Spears
Chris Markoff
Mr. J.R.

31 Wrestlers / 3 Managers



GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING

Atlanta, GA

Promotes in Georgia

Booker: pantherfan

Chairman: Jim Barnett  
NWA Representative: Freddie Miller  
Announcers: Jim Ross & Tony Schiavone
Ring Announcer: Jay West  
Referees: Tommy Weathers, Scrappy McGowan, & Nick Patrick
 
National Heavyweight Champion Jimmy Snuka

National Tag Team Champions Krusher Kruschev and The Russian Assassin

Georgia Championship Wrestling Nikita Koloff

National Light Heavyweight Champion Johnny Rich

WRESTLERS:  

Barry Darsow
Bobby Duncum
Brickhouse Brown
Chavo Guerrero *NWA World Jr. Champion - Protected*
Danny Spivey
Dick Murdock
Dory Funk, Jr.
Ed Wiskoski
George Wells
Hercules Ayala
Ivan Koloff
Ivan Putski  
Jack Brisco
Jerry Brisco
Jim Neidhart
Jimmy Snuka  
Kamala
Keichi Yamada (Jushin Lyger)
Mike Jackson
Mike Rotundo
Missing Link
Nikita Koloff  
One Man Gang
Pez Whatley
Roddy Piper
Ron Bass
Sabu
Scott Hall
Sgt. Slaughter
Steve Regal
Ted Allen
Ted DiBiase *NWA World Champion - Protected*
Terry Allen (Magnum TA)
Tiger Mask

 
MANAGERS
Sir Oliver Humperdink  

34 Wrestlers/ 2 Managers




JAPAN PRO WRESTLING

Tokyo, Japan

Promotes in Japan

Booker: vacant

Chairman: Hisashi Shinma
NWA Representative: Gene Labell
Matchmaker: Hisashi Shinma
Announcer: Akira Fukuzawa
Ringside Officials: Johnny "Red Shoes" Dugan, Tiger Hattori, Joe Higuchi

WRESTLERS

Akira Maeda
Genichiro Tenryu
Jumbo Tsuruta
Riki Choshu
Tatsumi Fujinami
Yoshiaki Yatsu

6 Wrestlers / 1 Manager



MAPLE LEAF WRESTLING

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Promotes in the Provinces of Ontario and Quebec

Booker: Vacant

Promoters: Jack Tunney, Bill Parks, Frank Valois & Max Crabtree, George Cannon
Comissioner: Gene Kiniski
NWA Representive: Johnny Powers
Matchmaker: Elio Zarlenga
Announcers: Norm Kimber, Phil Watson, Ron Martinez, Rick Hodge, and Edouard Carpentier
Referees: Terry Yorkston, Wayne Cashman, Tim White, Bertland Prolux, Adrien Desbois

Wrestlers:
 
Angelo Mosca Jr.
Angelo Mosca Sr.
Archie Goldie (The Mongolian Stomper)
Kelly Kiniski
Sweet Daddy Siki  
Tiger Jeet Singh

6 Wrestlers/ 0 Managers



MID-ATLANTIC CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING

Charlotte, North Carolina  

Promotes in: The States of Virginia; North Carolina; South Carolina, & West Virginia

Booker: PPK
 
Chairman: Jim Crockett  
NWA Representative: Sandy Scott
Vice President & Director of Operations:  George Scott
Announcers: Bob Caudle, Rich Landrum, and David Crockett
Traveling Ring Announcer: Big Bill Ward  
Referees: Tommy Young, Stu Schwartz and Sonny Fargo
 
UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Magnum TA

MID ATLANTIC CHAMPION: King Kong Bundy

UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Ricky Steamboat & Paul Orndorff

NWA TELEVISION CHAMPION: Mike George

MID-ATLANTIC JR. HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION:  Chic Donovan
 
WRESTLERS

Arn Anderson *NWA World Tag Champion - Protected*
Baron Von Raschke
Blackjack Mulligan
Bob Della Serra
Bobby Eaton
Bobby Jaggers
Buddy Landell
Chic Donovan
Chris Youngblood
Dave Finlay
Dennis Condrey
Dino Bravo
Don Kernodle
Don Muraco
Gino Hernandez with Nickla Roberts (Andrea the Giant/Baby Doll)
Jay Youngblood  
Jim Powers  
Johnny Weaver
Keith Larson/Rocky Kernodle
Mark Youngblood
Ole Anderson  *NWA World Tag Champion - Protected*
Paul Roma  
Rick Steamboat  
Road Warrior Animal
Road Warrior Hawk
Scott McGhee
Ted Petty  
Wayne Farris  
 
MANAGERS  
Gene Anderson
Jim Cornette
Paul Jones

28 Wrestlers / 3 Managers



WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
Dallas, TX

Promotes in Texas

Booker: BRobb123
 
NWA Representative: Duke Keomuka
Promoter: Fritz Von Erich
Announcers: Bill Mercer and Mark Lowrance
Referees: David Manning, Bronko Lubich, Nick Kozak

AMERICAN CHAMPION: Kevin Von Erich  

TEXAS CHAMPION: Terry Funk

AMERICAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Fantastics

AMERICAN 6-MAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Manny Fernandez/Al Perez/Al Madril
 
WRESTLERS

Al Madril
Al Perez
Bob Sweetan
Bobby Fulton
Brian Adidas
Buzz Sawyer
Eric Embry
Gary Young
Iceman King Parsons
Jake Roberts
Jerry Blackwell
Jim Duggan
John Nord
Johnny Mantell
Ken Mantell
Kendo Nagasaki
Kerry Von Erich
Kevin Von Erich
Killer Khan
Konga The Barbarian
Manny Fernandez
Masked Superstar
Mike Sharpe Jr.
Mike Von Erich
Rick Martel
Rocky Johnson
Sam Houston
Spike Huber
Terry Funk
Tim Brooks
Tommy Rogers  
Tony Atlas
 
MANAGERS
“Gentleman” Jim Holiday
Mr. Fuji
Skandor Akbar






WORLD WRESTLING FEDERATION

New York, New York

Promotes in: The States of Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire , Massachusetts ,Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware and Maryland

Booker: Cory

Chairman: Vince K. McMahon & Vincent J. McMahon
WWF Commisioner: Gorilla Monsoon
Chief Talent Scout: Arnold Skalland
Announcer: Vince K. McMahon, Billy Red Lyons, and Bruno Sammartino
Ring Announcers:  Gary Micheal Cappetta, Howard Finkel
Referees: Dick Kroll, Dick Woherle, Dave Hebner, Bill Alfonzo
 
WWF HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Hulk Hogan    

WWF INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Adrian Adonis

WWF TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson

WWF JUNIOR HVT. CHAMPION: Vacant

WRESTLERS

Adrian Adonis
Bad News Allen
Barry Orton  
Bill Irwin
Bret Hart
Brian Blair
Chris Adams
David Sammartino
Ed Leslie (Brutus Beefcake)
George Steele
Hulk Hogan
Jay Strongbow
Jerry Graham Jr.
Jimmy Garvin w/Precious
John Studd
Jules Strongbow
King Kong Bundy
King Tonga
Leo Burke
Masa Saito
Pat Patterson
Paul Orndorff
Ray Stevens
Richard Charland
Ron Garvin
S.D. Jones
Scott Irwin
Tito Santana
Tonga Kid
Tony Garea
 
MANAGERS
Bobby Heenan
Eddie Creatchmen
Capt. Louis Albano

30 Wrestlers / 3 Managers





THE AMERICAN WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

AWA President: Verne Gagne

AWA World Heavyweight Champion: Ric Flair

AWA World Tag Team Champions: The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn & Stan Lane)

AWA World Jr.Heavyweight Champion: Gama Singh

AWA World Six Man Tag Team Champions: The Fabulous Freebirds (Gordy, Hayes, & Roberts)

Do you want one of your wrestlers to be the next AWA champion? Email Brian at Brobb123@aol.com to nominate one of your wrestlers.




CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

Memphis, TN

Promotes in Tennessee & Kentucky

Booker: Matt

Chairman: Jerry Jarrett
Announcer: Dave Brown and Lance Russell
Special ringside reporter: Elizabeth Hulette
Referees: Paul Morton, Frank Morrell & Jerry Calhoun
Matchmaker: Eddie Marlin & Jackie Fargo
Events coordinators: Guy Coffey, Buddy Wayne, & Randy Hales

AWA Southern Heavyweight Champion: Randy Savage

AWA Mid-America Champion:  Terry Taylor

AWA Southern Tag Team Champions: Jerry Lawler & Randy Savage
 
WRESTLERS
 
Austin Idol
Barry Windham
Bill Dundee
Billy Travis
Bob Roop
Chris Champion
Eddie Gilbert
Fred Ottman
George Barnes
Hercules Hernandez
Jerry Lawler
Jimmy Valiant
Kendall Windham
Kevin Sullivan with the Fallen Angel
Koko Ware
Lance Von Erich
Mike Rotunda
Moondog Rex
Moondog Spot
Randy Savage with Elizabeth
Ric Flair *AWA World Champion - Protected*
Rick Rude
Ricky Morton
Rip Rogers
Robert Gibson
Scott Casey  
Stan Lane  *AWA World Tag Team Champion - Protected*
Steve Keirn *AWA World Tag Team Champion - Protected*
Steve Simpson
Terry Taylor
Tim Flowers
Tommy Rich  
Tony Anthony
Tully Blanchard
 
MANAGERS
Jimmy Hart
James J. Dillon

34 Wrestlers/ 2 Managers




CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING FROM FLORIDA

Tampa, FL

Promotes in the state of Florida except for Northern Florida

Booker: NWAMikey

Chairman: Eddie Graham
Booker: Midwest Dream
Announcers:  Gordon Solie, Buddy Colt,  and Barbara Cleary
Referees: Earl Hebner, Jack Terry and Gilberto Roman

AWA UNIFIED SOUTHERN CHAMPION: Dusty Rhodes

FLORIDA CHAMPION: Lanny Poffo
   
UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Zambuie Express (Kareem Mohammed & Eiljah Akeem)

FLORIDA TELEVISION CHAMPION: Carlos Colon

FLORIDA JUNIOR CHAMPION: Mark Rocco
 
WRESTLERS:

Adrian Street with Miss Linda
Barry Horowitz (Jack Hart)
Billy Graham
Black Bart
Bob Backlund
Brett Wayne Sawyer
Dale Veasey
Dave Taylor
Davey Boy Smith
Dean Malenko  
Dick Slater
Dusty Rhodes
Dynamite Kid
Elijah Akeem (Leroy Brown)
Gama Singh *AWA World Jr. Hwt. Champion - Protected*
Harley Davidson/Hillbilly Jim
Hector Guerrero
Iron Sheik
Joe Malenko
Kareem Mohammad (Ray Candy)
Keiji Mutoh
Ken Patera
Lanny Poffo
Mando Guerrero
Mark Fleming
Mark Rocco    
Matt Borne
Mike Davis
Mike Graham
Samu
Shane Douglas
Steven Regal
The Assassin (Jody Hamilton)
Tommy Lane
 
MANAGERS
Boris Malenko
Johnny Valiant
Paul Ellering

34 Wrestlers/ 2 Managers

MUST DROP 1



CONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING

Birmingham, AL

Promotes in the states of Alabama and Northern Florida

Booker: vacant

Lester Welch is AWA representative
Board of Directors: Ron Fuller Bill Golden, Len Rossi and Mario Milano
Announcers:  Phil Rainey and Rick Stewart
Referee: Ron West, Reggie Parks and Larry Brock
 
CONTINENTAL HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION:

ALABAMA STATE CHAMPION:

CONTINENTAL TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS:

UNITED STATES JR. HVT. CHAMPION:


WRESTLERS:
 
Bob Armstrong  
Brad Armstrong  
Buddy Landel
Jerry Stubbs
Jos Leduc
Scott Armstrong
Steve Armstrong

6 Wrestlers/ 0 Managers



MID-SOUTH WRESTLING

New Orleans, LA

Promotes in the states of: Mississippi, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Arkansas

Booker: Wattsfan

Chairman: Bill Watts  
Mid-South Representative: Danny Hodge
Matchmaker: Grizzly Smith  
Announcers: Boyd Pierce and Reiser Bowden and Bill Watts  
Referees: Alfred Nealy, Mac Murray, & Frankie Caine    

Mid-South Champs: North American Heavyweight Champ: Stan Hansen

Mid-South Tag Team Champs: The Spoiler & 'Maniac' Mark Lewin w/mgr. 'Playboy' Gary Hart

Mid-South Jr. H. Champ: Ken Lucas

Mid-South TV Champ; 'Hacksaw' Butch Reed

Mid-South Women's Champ: Wendi Richter

WRESTLERS

Afa
Billy Robinson
Buck Roblely
Butch Miller
Butch Reed
Chris Hamrick
Cyclone Negro  
Davey Rich
Denny Brown
Don Diamond
Dutch Mantell
Gary Royal
Jack Evans
Jonathan Boyd
Junkyard Dog
Ken Lucas
Les Thornton
Luke Williams
Mark Lewin
Mitsuharu Misawa
Mr. Wrestling II
Norman Fredrick Charles III
Rick Martel
Rick Steiner
Ricky Gibson
Roger Kirby
Ron Sexton
Roy Lee Welch
Sika
Stan Hansen
Steve Williams
The Great Kabuki
The Spoiler (Don Jardine)
Tony Charles
     
MANAGERS  
Gary Hart  
Percy Pringle
Rock Hunter

34 Wrestlers/ 3 Managers

MUST DROP 1



PACIFIC NORTHWEST WRESTLING

Promotes in Oregon & Washington State

Booker: vacant

Owner & AWA Representative:  Don Owen
Announcers:  Don Koss & Dutch Savage
Referees:  Sandy Barr, Rick Hazzard

PACIFIC NORTHWEST HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION:  David Schultz

PACIFIC NORTHWEST TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS:  The Rock-n-Roll RPM's (Lane & Davis)

WRESTLERS:

Billy Jack Haynes
Buddy Rose with Sunshine
David Schultz
David Sierra
Jesse Barr
Mike Miller
Rip Oliver

7 Wrestlers / 0 Managers



PRO WRESTLING AMERICA

Chicago, Illinos

Promotes in the states of Minnesota; Wisconsin; Nebraska; Colorado;Chicago, Illinois; Davenport, Iowa and Las Vegas, Nevada

Booker: Midwest Dream
 
President & General Manager:  Bobby Davis
Vice President & Director of Broadcast Operations:

Promoters:
 Minnesota: Wally Karbo & Marty O’Neill
 Colorado: Gene Reed
 Nebraska: Joe Dusek
 Manitoba: Don Brinton
 Wisconsin: Dennis Hilgart
 Las Vegas:  Dunes Hotel and Oasis Casino

Announcers: Lord Alfred Hayes, Gene Okerlund, Ken Resnick, & Larry Nelson
Referees: Marty Miller, Larry Lisowski, and Jimmy Bunning

PWA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Nick Bockwinkel

PWA TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne

PWA IRON HORSE TV CHAMPION: Larry Zbyszko

PWA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Bruce Hart
 
WRESTLERS:
Brad Rheingans
Bruce Hart
Buddy Roberts (AWA World 6-Man Champion – Protected)
Curt Hennig
Duke Meyers  
Eddie Mansfield
Greg Gagne
Greg Valentine
Jack Kruger/Ali Hassan
Jacques Rougeau
Jesse Ventura
Jim Brunzell
Jim Nelson (Boris Zhukov)
Kerry Brown
Larry Zbyszko
Luc Portier
Mark Curtis
Marty Jannetty
Michael Hayes (AWA World 6-Man Champion – Protected)
Mike Shaw
Nick Bockwinkel
Oly Olsen
Owen Hart
Pat Tanaka
Pedro Morales
Raymond Rougeau
Ricky Santana
Shawn Michaels
Siva Afi
Stan Hansen
Steve Olsonoski
Terry Gordy (AWA World 6-Man Champion – Protected)
Tiger Conway Jr.
Tom Zenk
Wahoo McDaniel
 
Managers
Adnan El-Kaisee  
Freddie Blassie
Rip Hawk

35 wrestlers / 3 Managers



SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING

Knoxville, TN

Promotes in Eastern Tennessee and Eastern Kentucky

Booker: macwfan1957

SECW Chairman and AWA Rep: Don Curtis
Announcers: Ronnie P. Gossett, Michael St. John, Charlie Platt and Les Thatcher
Referees: Frenchy Bernard, Bobby Simmons, & Steve Cooper

SOUTHEASTERN HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION:  Randy Rose

SOUTHEASTERN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Nightmares

WHITEY CALDWELL MEMORIAL TELEVISION CHAMPION: Ron Fuller

Wrestlers:
Al Snow
Bill Ash
Bob Cook
Bob Orton Jr.
Danny Davis
DJ Peterson
Don Bass
Don Fargo
George Weingeroff
Jimmy Golden
Joel Deaton  
Johnny Rich  
Ken Wayne
Lanny Poffo
Len Denton
Norvell Austin
Pat Rose
Paul Diamond  
Phil Hickerson
Porkchop Cash
Randy Barber
Randy Rose
Ric McCord
Rick McGraw
Robert Fuller
Ron Fuller
Ron Starr
Steve "The Brawler" Lawler (Darryl Gowan)
Tom Pritchard
Tracy Smothers
Troy Graham
Wendell Cooley
 
Managers:
Ron Wright
Sonny King

32 Wrestlers / 2 Managers
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

BRobb123
Administrator
THE AMERICAN WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

AWA President: Verne Gagne

AWA World Heavyweight Champion: Ric Flair

AWA World Tag Team Champions: The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn & Stan Lane)

AWA World Jr.Heavyweight Champion: Gama Singh

AWA World Six Man Tag Team Champions: The Fabulous Freebirds (Gordy, Hayes, & Roberts)

Do you want one of your wrestlers to be the next AWA champion? Email Brian at Brobb123@aol.com to nominate one of your wrestlers.




CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

Memphis, TN

Promotes in Tennessee & Kentucky

Booker: Matt

Chairman: Jerry Jarrett
Announcer: Dave Brown and Lance Russell
Special ringside reporter: Elizabeth Hulette
Referees: Paul Morton, Frank Morrell & Jerry Calhoun
Matchmaker: Eddie Marlin & Jackie Fargo
Events coordinators: Guy Coffey, Buddy Wayne, & Randy Hales

AWA Southern Heavyweight Champion: Randy Savage

AWA Mid-America Champion:  Terry Taylor

AWA Southern Tag Team Champions: Jerry Lawler & Randy Savage
 
WRESTLERS
 
Austin Idol
Barry Windham
Bill Dundee
Bill Howard
Billy Travis
Bob Roop
Chris Champion
Eddie Gilbert
Frank Monte
Fred Ottman
George Barnes
Hercules Hernandez
Jerry Lawler
Jimmy Garvin with Precious
Jimmy Valiant
Kendall Windham
Kevin Sullivan with the Fallen Angel
Koko Ware
Lance Von Erich
Mark Lewin
Randy Savage with Elizabeth
Ric Flair *AWA World Champion - Protected*
Rick Rude
Ricky Morton
Rip Rogers
Robert Gibson
Roddy Piper
Scott Casey  
Stan Lane  *AWA World Tag Team Champion - Protected*
Steve Keirn *AWA World Tag Team Champion - Protected*
Steve Simpson
Steve Travis
Terry Taylor
Tim Flowers
Tommy Rich  
Tony Anthony
Tony Russo
Tony Zane
Tully Blanchard
 
MANAGERS
Jimmy Hart
James J. Dillon

39 Wrestlers/ 2 Managers

MUST DROP 4



CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING FROM FLORIDA

Tampa, FL

Promotes in the state of Florida except for Northern Florida

Booker: NWAMikey

Chairman: Eddie Graham
Booker: Midwest Dream
Announcers:  Gordon Solie, Buddy Colt,  and Barbara Cleary
Referees: Earl Hebner, Jack Terry and Gilberto Roman

AWA UNIFIED SOUTHERN CHAMPION: Dusty Rhodes

FLORIDA CHAMPION: Lanny Poffo
   
UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Zambuie Express (Kareem Mohammed & Eiljah Akeem)

FLORIDA TELEVISION CHAMPION: Carlos Colon

FLORIDA JUNIOR CHAMPION: Mark Rocco
 
WRESTLERS:

Adrian Street with Miss Linda
Barry Horowitz (Jack Hart)
Billy Graham
Black Bart
Bob Backlund
Brett Wayne Sawyer
Carlos Colon
Cocoa Samoa
Dale Veasey
Dave Taylor
Davey Boy Smith
Dean Malenko  
Dick Slater
Dusty Rhodes
Dynamite Kid
Elijah Akeem (Leroy Brown)
Gama Singh *AWA World Jr. Hwt. Champion - Protected*
Harley Davidson/Hillbilly Jim
Hector Guerrero
Iron Sheik
Joe Malenko
Kareem Mohammad (Ray Candy)
Karl Moffat (Jason The Terrible)
Keiji Mutoh
Ken Patera
Lanny Poffo
Mando Guerrero
Mark Fleming
Mark Rocco    
Matt Borne
Mike Davis
Mike Graham
Relampago Leon (Billy Two Eagles)
RT Tyler
Samu
Shane Douglas
Steven Regal
The Assassin (Jody Hamilton)
Tommy Lane
Tyree Pride
 
MANAGERS
Boris Malenko
Johnny Valiant
Paul Ellering

40 Wrestlers/ 2 Managers

MUST DROP 5



CONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING

Birmingham, AL

Promotes in the states of Alabama and Northern Florida

Booker: vacant

Lester Welch is AWA representative
Board of Directors: Ron Fuller Bill Golden, Len Rossi and Mario Milano
Announcers:  Phil Rainey, Charlie Platt, Rick Stewart, and Les Thatcher
Referee: Ron West, Reggie Parks and Larry Brock
 
CONTINENTAL HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION:

ALABAMA STATE CHAMPION:

CONTINENTAL TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS:

UNITED STATES JR. HVT. CHAMPION:


WRESTLERS:
 
Bob Armstrong  
Brad Armstrong  
Buddy Landel
Jerry Stubbs
Jos Leduc
Scott Armstrong
Steve Armstrong

6 Wrestlers/ 0 Managers



MID-SOUTH WRESTLING

New Orleans, LA

Promotes in the states of: Mississippi, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Arkansas

Booker: Wattsfan

Chairman: Bill Watts  
Mid-South Representative: Danny Hodge
Matchmaker: Grizzly Smith  
Announcers: Boyd Pierce and Reiser Bowden and Bill Watts  
Referees: Alfred Nealy, Mac Murray, & Frankie Caine    

Mid-South Champs: North American Heavyweight Champ: Stan Hansen

Mid-South Tag Team Champs: The Spoiler & 'Maniac' Mark Lewin w/mgr. 'Playboy' Gary Hart

Mid-South Jr. H. Champ: Ken Lucas

Mid-South TV Champ; 'Hacksaw' Butch Reed

Mid-South Women's Champ: Sherri Martel

WRESTLERS

Billy Robinson
Buck Roblely
Butch Miller
Butch Reed
Carl Fergie
Chris Hamrick
Cyclone Negro  
Denny Brown
Dick Steinborn
Don Diamond
Dutch Mantell
Gary Royal
Jack Evans
Jerry Brown
Jim Duggan
Jim Starr  
John Quinn
Jonathan Boyd
Junkyard Dog
Ken Lucas
Les Thornton
Luke Williams
Masahiro Chono
Mike Stark (Humongus)
Mr. Wrestling II
Norman Fredrick Charles III
Rick Steiner
Roger Kirby
Ron Sexton
Stan Hansen
Steve Williams
The Great Kabuki
The Spoiler (Don Jardine)
Thunderbolt Patterson
Tim Brooks
Tom Andrews
Tony Charles
     
MANAGERS  
Gary Hart  
Gen. Skandor Akbar
Rock Hunter

37 Wrestlers/ 3 Managers

MUST DROP 5



PACIFIC NORTHWEST WRESTLING

Promotes in Oregon & Washington State

Booker: vacant

Owner & AWA Representative:  Don Owen
Announcers:  Don Koss & Dutch Savage
Referees:  Sandy Barr, Rick Hazzard

PACIFIC NORTHWEST HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION:  David Schultz

PACIFIC NORTHWEST TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS:  The Rock-n-Roll RPM's (Lane & Davis)

WRESTLERS:

Billy Jack Haynes
Buddy Rose with Sunshine
David Schultz
David Sierra
Jesse Barr
Mike Miller
Rip Oliver

7 Wrestlers / 0 Managers



PRO WRESTLING AMERICA

Chicago, Illinos

Promotes in the states of Minnesota; Wisconsin; Nebraska; Colorado;Chicago, Illinois; Davenport, Iowa and Las Vegas, Nevada

Booker: Midwest Dream
 
President & General Manager:  Bobby Davis
Vice President & Director of Broadcast Operations:

Promoters:
 Minnesota: Wally Karbo & Marty O’Neill
 Colorado: Gene Reed
 Nebraska: Joe Dusek
 Manitoba: Don Brinton
 Wisconsin: Dennis Hilgart
 Las Vegas:  Dunes Hotel and Oasis Casino

Announcers: Lord Alfred Hayes, Gene Okerlund, Ken Resnick, & Larry Nelson
Referees: Marty Miller, Larry Lisowski, and Jimmy Bunning

PWA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Nick Bockwinkel

PWA TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne

PWA IRON HORSE TV CHAMPION: Larry Zbyszko

PWA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Bruce Hart
 
WRESTLERS:
Brad Rheingans
Bruce Hart
Buddy Roberts (AWA World 6-Man Champion – Protected)
Curt Hennig
Duke Meyers  
Eddie Mansfield
Greg Gagne
Greg Valentine
Jack Kruger/Ali Hassan
Jacques Rougeau
Jesse Ventura
Jim Brunzell
Jim Nelson (Boris Zhukov)
Kerry Brown
Larry Zbyszko
Luc Portier
Mark Curtis
Marty Jannetty
Michael Hayes (AWA World 6-Man Champion – Protected)
Mike Shaw
Nick Bockwinkel
Oly Olsen
Owen Hart
Pat Tanaka
Pedro Morales
Raymond Rougeau
Ricky Santana
Shawn Michaels
Siva Afi
Stan Hansen
Steve Olsonoski
Terry Gordy (AWA World 6-Man Champion – Protected)
Tiger Conway Jr.
Tom Zenk
Wahoo McDaniel
 
Managers
Adnan El-Kaisee  
Freddie Blassie
Rip Hawk

35 wrestlers / 3 Managers



SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING

Knoxville, TN

Promotes in Eastern Tennessee and Eastern Kentucky

Booker: macwfan1957

SECW Chairman and AWA Rep: Don Curtis
Announcers: Ronnie P. Gossett & Michael St. John  
Referees: Frenchy Bernard, Bobby Simmons, & Steve Cooper

SOUTHEASTERN HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION:  Randy Rose

SOUTHEASTERN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Nightmares

WHITEY CALDWELL MEMORIAL TELEVISION CHAMPION: Bob Orton, Jr.

Wrestlers:
Bill Ash
Bob Cook
Bob Orton Jr.
Danny Davis
Dave Taylor
DJ Peterson
Don Bass
Don Fargo
George Weingeroff
Jerry Grey
Jim Jeffers (Spike)
Jimmy Golden
Joel Deaton  
Johnny Rich  
Ken Wayne
Lanny Poffo
Len Denton
Mack Jeffers (Basher)
Norvell Austin
Paul Diamond  
Phil Hickerson
Porkchop Cash
Randy Barber
Randy Rose
Ric McCord
Ricky Gibson  
Robert Fuller
Ron Fuller
Ron Ritchie
Ron Starr
Roy Lee Welch
Steve "The Brawler" Lawler (Darryl Gowan)
Terry Gibbs
Tom Pritchard
Tommy Gilbert
Tracy Smothers
Troy Graham
Wendell Cooley
 
Managers:
Ron Wright
Sonny King

38 Wrestlers / 2 Managers

MUST DROP 6
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

BRobb123
Administrator
This post was updated on .

  (PLEASE NOTE: The following list is based on the best information about this era in wrestling history that is currently available. Any reliable information about any wrestlers that are on this list but were no longer active in 1982, or are not on this list but were active, or any wrestlers listed here twice under different names, would be greatly appreciated by NWA Classic.The NWA Classic Board has decided that the mandatory retirement age/go to manangement age is 60 unless we have proof otherwise or unless the wreslters was injured. The dates beside the person is the year they will no longer be active. Any help that you can give us in this would be greatly appreciated

Aaron Holt
Abdul Zattar
Abdullah Tamba
Abdullah The Great
Adam Goliath Yawrenko
African Kruger
African Rand
AJ Petrucci
Akio Sato
Akira Nogami
Al Costello
Al Greene    
Al Hobman (1985)
Al Lolotai(Mgr) (1990)
Al Tomko
Alan Curnill (2004)
Alan Harpas (unknown)  
Alfonso Dantes (1989)
Ali Bey (The Turk)  
Americo Rocca
Andre Marie (INT) (Unknown)  
Angel Azteca (2003)  
Angel Blanco (1986)
Angelo Demonio
Angelo Poffo
Apollo Jaliso (Unknown)
Apolo #1
Arman Hussein
Armando Rodriguez (Unknown)
Armando Rougeau
Art Crews
Ashura Hara
Astro Reyti (unknown)
Ati Tago  
Atila (2010)
Atlantis
Atsushi Onita
Avril Hutto
Axel Dieter(1987)  
B.B. Lewis (unknown)
Baby Face  
Bad Boy Hines (Mgr) (2006)  
Banger Walsh (unknown)  
Banta Singh (unknown)
Barabas (Mgr.)
Baron Mikel Scicluna
Barry Bruno  
Beauregarde (Mgr)
Ben Cagle  
Benny Matta (1988)
Benny Mendibles
Bernie Wright/Athol Foley
Bestia Savage  
Big Bad O
Big Boy Williams    
Big John (UK) (unknown)
Big Red Reese  
Big Whiz/Robin Whisman (1990)    
Bill Cody/Bill Kirk (1995)
Bill Dixon (1988)
Bill Dromo
Bill Howard
Bill Murdock (unknown) (Winnipeg)
Bill Rathke
Bill Smithson
Bill Snyder    
Bill Zomar (unknown)
Billy Anderson
Billy Berger  
Billy Coleman
Billy Eagle
Billy Eagle
Billy Helm (unknown)
Billy Starr
Billy White Cloud
Black Angus Campbell  
Black Cat  
Black Cowboy (unknown)  
Black Gordman  
Black Man (1996)    
Black Panther (unknown)
Black Shadow Jr.
Black Warrior
Blackie (Raul) Guzman
Blackjack Lanza
Blackjack Slade  
Blue Demon    
Blue Panther (active)
Bob Amel (unknown)
Bob Boucher
Bob Colter
Bob Drake (unknown)  
Bob Kincaid (2001)
Bob Marcus
Bob Orton Sr.
Bob Owen
Bob Ross (unknown)  
Bob Russell  
Bob Steele (unknown)
Bob White
Bob Yuma
Bobby Bass
Bobby Burns  
Bobby Colt
Bobby Gaetano
Bobby Golden
Bobby Jones (1990)  
Bobby Kay  
Bobby Lee (2011)
Bobby Vann
Bobo Brazil
Bobo Brazil Jr.
Boss Winder
Brady Boone
Braza De Oro
Braza De Plata  
Brian Jewel
Brian Mackney  
Brian Maxine (UK)(2006)
Brice Langford/Lankford (unknown)
Brodie Chase
Bronco #1  
Bronco Lazzaro (unknown)
Bruce Swayze
Bruiser Costa  
Brute Benard
Bubba Douglas
Buck Ramstead
Buck Zumhoffe
Buddha Khan    
Buddy Donovan (unknown) (West Va)
Buddy Porter (1995)
Buddy Wolfe
Bugsy McGraw
Bull Bullinski  
Bull Gregory (1986)
Bull Pain
Bull Ramos
Bulldog Bob Brown  
Bulldog Perez (unknown)
Butch Beckler  
Butch Cassidy (1995)
Butch Malone
Butch Monroe (unknown)    
Butch Thornton (unknown)  
Butcher Hughes
Butcher Vachon
Buzz Benson
Caballero de Oro
Cacharro Mendoza (MEX)(2011)
Cal Manson
Canalla
Carl Cook (unknown)
Carl Fergie
Carlos Colon
Carlos Mata
Carlos Payne (unknown)    
Carlos Plata (2010)    
Caswell Martin (unknown)
Caveman Broda
Cazaron Caziri (unknown)  
Cesar Valentino (1992)
Chamaco Velaguez (MEX) (2011)    
Charles Buffong (1985)
Charles Verhulst/Johnny Londos  
Charlie Cook
Charlie Fulton
Charlie Kontellis (unknown)    
Chi Chi Rodriguez (Unknown)
Chicky Starr    
Chief Aguiebana (Unknown)
Chief Jay Eagle  
Chief Kit Fox (unknown)    
Chief Navago (unknown)
Chief Ray Strongbear (unknown)
Chin Lee
Chris Carter
Chris Curtis (79 - 89)
Chris Pepper (1985)
Christopher Colt
Chuck Greenlee (81 - 86)
Chuck Malone (unknown)
Chuck Miller/LA Assassin (unknown)  
Chuck Savage (unknown)  
Ciclon Sudamericano (unknown)    
Cien Caras  
Claude Dionne (unknown)    
Cliff Lilly (unknown)
Clive Myers (1992)
Cobra
Coco Rojo  
Cocoa Samoa
Colosso Coletti
Con Tolios (unknown)
Count Drummer (unknown)
Count Grog
Count Leone
Cowboy Dawson
Craig Carson    
Crazy 33
Crusher Cortez
Crusher Donnegan (West Virginia)    
Crusher Mason
Crusher Verdu
Cuban Assassin
Cuban Assassin
Cueball Charmichael
Curtis Iaukea
Curtis Smith
Cy Jernigan
Cyndi Lauper  
Dale Mann
Dale Starr
Dalibar Gil Singh
Damien Kane  
Dan Burdic
Dan Collins  
Dan Redman
Danny “Bullwhip” Johnson
Danny Babich
Danny Boy Collins
Danny Doyle
Danny Fargo      
Danny Lynch
Danny Marsh
Danny Young (Richard Pound) (83 - )
Dave "Butcher" Bond
Dave Barbee
Dave Drason
Dave Foster (ACW Virginia)
Dave Gobeil
Dave Kearnday (NZ)
Dave Kochen
Dave Petro (81 - )  
Dave Taylor
Dave Viking
Dave Wildman McKigney
Davey O'Hannon
David Deaton
David Jones (83 - 84) (GCW)
David McGhee (NWAA Missouri)
David Morgan
David Nivens
David Novak    
Dazzler Dunlop
DC Drake
Dean Denton  
Deepak Singh (manager)
Denis Goulet (84 - 66)
Dennis Ashley
Dennis Gauthier
Dennis Hall  
Dennis Johnson
Dennis Stamp
Dennis Zappa
Denny Alberts
Denny Carter
Devoy Brunson
Dick Beddoes (Announcer)
Dick Bulldog Brower
Dick Reynolds
Dick Steinborn
Dick Young
Dínamo  
Dino Kid
Dino Minelli  
Dixie Pinero
Doc Dean
Dominic Dennucci
Dominic Dupree (Australia)
Don Anderson    
Don Carson
Don Charles (South Africa)
Don Davis    
Don Greene    
Don Hogan
Don Johnson
Don Kent
Don Kolov (83 - 86)  
Don Landers
Don Lembrock
Don Leo Jonathon (Retired, can be used for staff)
Don Red Cloud
Don Ross
Don Scott (NZ)
Don Serrano
Don Slatton
Don Tugboat Taylor
Don Wade
Don Wayt
Don Wright
Donny Bond
Dos Caras
Doug McColl (81 - 00)  
Doug Pettis  
Doug Sommers
Doug Vines
Dr. Ericson
Dr. Good (Winnipeg)
Dr. Ken Ramey (Mgr.)
Dr. Lodied
Dr. Wagner  
Drew McDonald
Duncan McTavish
Dusty Wolfe  
Dynamite Jackson    
Eclipso Kid
Eclipson
Ed George
Ed Karl
Ed Moretti
Ed Sullivan/Mighty Mongol
Ed Whalen (Announcer)
Eddie Hamill    
Eddie Kovak
Eddie Sullivan
Eduardo Perez  
El Az
El Bracero
El Canek
El Cobarde
El Cosmonauta
El Dandy
El Enfermero Jr.
El Faron
El Gran Apollo
El Guerrillero
El Halcon
El Hijo del Diablo
El Mongol    
El Olympico  
El Perverso (Angel Mortal)
El Profe (Mgr.)    
El Rio
El Rostro
El Santanico
El Santo (Mgr)
El Signo
El Solitario
El Supremo (Mexico)
El Talisman
El Texano  
El Tigre Perez
Elton (ET) Stanton
Emil Grenier
Emilio Charles, Jr.
Emilio Zapata
Enforcer Luciano
Enrique Vera
Eric Froelich
Ernest Rheault
Ernie Albeta
Ervin Smith
Espectro II  
Evan Johnson
Fantasma
Feuerza Guerrera
Fidek Cortez
Fishman  
Flama Azul
Flama Roja
Flash Monroe
Floyd Creatchman    
Francisco Flores
Franco Columbo
Frank 'Chic' Cullen
Frank Dalton
Frank DeFalco (79 - )  
Frank Dusek
Frank Graham
Frank Lipanovich    
Frank Marconi
Frank Monte
Frank Savage
Frank Starr (81 - 00)  
Frankie Laine
Frankie Williams
Fred Curry
Fred Marzino  
Fred Peloquin    
Freddie Neal
Freddy Gomez
Frenchy Martin  
Furio Roja
Gary Apollo
Gary McLaughlin
Gary Starr
Gene Lewis
Gene Lewis
Gene Ligon
Gene Ligon
Gene Spurlock
Gene Tucker
Geoff Portz
George "Two Ton" Harris    
George Gaiser
George Gillete
George Gouliovas
George Gulas
George Lackey
George Richey
George Skaaland
Gerhardt Kaiser (manager)
Gerry Morrow
Giant Haystacks    
Gil Guererro
Gil Hayes
Gino Brito Jr.    
Gino Caruso
Golden Boy Apollo
Goldie Rogers
Good News Jackson (Dr. Beach)
Gordon Nelson
Gorgeous George II (Mgr.)
Goro Tsurumi
Grand Hamada
Great Goliath
Great Kojika (Kung Fu Lee)
Great Kusatsu
Great Malumba  
Great Scot
Greg Lake
Greg Smith
Greg Winston 'Chocolate Thunder'
Gringo (Mexico)
Grizzly Evans  
Guy Lambert
Gwynn Davies (UK)
Gypsy Joe
Hal Light
Hank James
Hank Meadows
Hans Schroder      
Hans Streiger
Harold Kalevoris (INT)
Harold Murray
Harry Dragon
Hartford Love
Haru Sasaki (manager)
Haruka Eigen (Japan)
Harvey Kramer
Haystacks Calhoun
Hector Lamas
Herb calvert    
Hercules Stevenson
Herman Von Gentz (South Africa)
Hiro Matsuda
Hiro Saito
Hiro Sasaki
Hiro Tojo
Hirokazu Hata
Honey Boy Zimba
Hoot Gibson  
Hoss Madison aka The Inferno (Idaho)
Hoss Tweed
Hubert Gallant
Hunter Bob Brown
Huracán Sevilla
Hurrican  Castillo
Ian Gilmour (UK)
Idolo
Invader I
Invader III
Ira Reese
Isamu Teranishi  
Israel Mata
Italian Stallion
Ivan Cmkovic
Ivan Vaiten
Izzy Slapowitz
Izzy Slapowitz
J.R. Foley (Mgr.)
Jack Armstrong
Jack Bence
Jack Brown
Jack Crawford (manager)
Jack Donovan  
Jack Jones
Jack Malone
Jack Pesek
Jack Poure
Jack Randall
Jack Ringer
Jack Ruffen
Jack Veneno  
Jack Victory
Jackie Turgan
Jackie Welch
Jake Hatfield  
Jake Howard
Jake Milliman  
Jan Jansen
Jan Wilkens
Jason Knight  
Jason Walker
Javier Llanes  
Javier Rocca
Jay Clayton
Jay york
JB Paycho
JC Dykes (Mgr.)
Jean Martel
Jeff Hodge
Jeff Sword
Jeff Sword
Jerry Allen
Jerry Barber
Jerry Brown
Jerry Bryant
Jerry Estrada    
Jerry Grey
Jerry Howard (NWAA Missouri)
Jerry Johnson
Jerry Lee Ralph
Jerry Monte
Jerry Novak
Jerry Valiant
Jerry Watson
Jim Alexi
Jim Breaks
Jim Conley  
Jim Cook
Jim Dalton  
Jim Dimitri  
Jim Evans  
Jim Grabmire
Jim Huddleston
Jim Jeffers
Jim Kelly
Jim Lancaster
Jim Munci    
Jim Oliver
Jim Shields
Jim Starr
Jim Tucker
Jim Waddell
Jim White
Jim Wilson  
Jiro Inazuma
Jock Ruddock (Johnny Scott)
Jody Arnold
Joe Abbey  
Joe Banek
Joe Cagle
Joe Guzman
Joe Johnson
Joe Lightfoot
Joe Marcus
Joe Marin
Joe Palardi  
Joe Powers    
Joe Rodri
Joe Stark
Joe Turco
Joe Turner  
Joey Rossi  
John "Wolfman" Smith
John Arezzi
John Bonello
John Callahan  
John Cotto
John DaSilva
John Davidson
John Elijah    
John Kalwoski
John Lees
John Naylor
John Quinn
John Richmond (Mad Maxx) (84 - 94)
John Ringer    
John Shaw
John Tolos
Johnnie Mike
Johnny Davis
Johnny Defazio
Johnny Diamond
Johnny Doyle
Johnny Eagles
Johnny Garcia    
Johnny Gray
Johnny Hunter
Johnny Kidd
Johnny Kincaid    
Johnny Kwango
Johnny Mann (DuPree)
Johnny Mike
Johnny Palance (UK)
Johnny Rapone (84 - ?)
Johnny Reeves
Johnny Ringo (Kenneth Johns)
Johnny Rodz
Johnny Saint
Johnny Smith
Johnny South (81 - )
Johnny Starr (Manager)
Johnny Starr (WWA) (79-94)    
Johnny War Eagle    
Johnny Wilson
Jon Cortez (UK)
Jon Vachon
Jonathan "Fuzzy" Sayers (84-90)
Jose Azzari
Jose Estrada
Jose Lothario
Jose Luis Mendieta
Jose Luis Rivera
Jose Negro Casas    
Jose Pantera
Josef Molnar (INT)
Juan Garcia
Juan Limon
Juan Mercado
Juan Reynosa (Tarras Bulba)
Juan Sebastian
Jude Rosenbloom
Julio Rodriguez  
Jungle Negra
Junior Adams
K.Y. Wakamatsu (Mgr.)  
Kantaro Hoshino
Karl Krupp
Karl Moffat
Karl Von Brauner
Karl Von Shotz
Karl Von Steiger
Kazue Nagahori
Keith Eric (83-91)
Keith Hart
Keith Howard  
Keith Jeffries
Keith Roberson      
Keith Russell
Ken Dillinger
Ken Hawk (manager)  
Ken Joyce (UK)
Ken Jugan  
Ken Raper  
Ken Spence
Ken Timbs
Kendo Nagasaki (UK)
Kenny Jay
Kenny Medlin
Kenny Singleton
Kenya Kondorie
Kevin Jeffries
Kevin Martin
Kid Chocolate
Kid McCoy    
Kid Samson
Killer Joe Nova/Buck Braningan
Kim Duk
Kim Sung Ho (74-91)
King Ben
King Cobra  
King Fu
Klaus Kauroff (INT)
Klaus Wallas (INT)
Kodo Fuyuki
Kokina Maximus
Kortsia Korchenko
Kuniaki Kobayashi
Kurt Von Brauner
Kurt Von Hess
Kurt Von Shotz
Kurt Von Steiger
La Figura
La Pantera Negra
La Sombra
Lanny Kean    
Larry Anson  (Winnipeg)
Larry Cheatham
Larry Hamilton
Larry Hangman Jones
Larry Hennig
Larry Higgins
Larry Lane
Larry O'Dea
Larry Sharpe    
Larry Watts
Larry Winters  
Las Vegas Louie
Laurent Souice  
Lee Bronson    
Lee Wong  
Len Ironside
Len Kruger  
Len Shelly
Lenny Hurst
Leo Seitz      
Leon Baxter (The Wrestling Pro)
Leon Fortuna (UK)
Leon Ogle
León Rojo
Leonard King
Leroy Dargan
Leroy Redbone  
Leroy Tuifao
Levi Banks      
Lewis Fleetwood
Lionel Robert    
Lloyd Antonation
Lloyd Ryan
Lobo Hernandez
Lofty Pickford
Lonnie Lane
Lord Zimba Khan/Kool Kat Jackson
Lou Winston
Louie Lawrence
Louie Tillet (Mgr)
Louis Cyr
Lu Leota
Luis Mariscal  
Luis Martinez/Apache Lou
Luke Graham
Luke Hatfield
Lumberjack Bob Beasley (Idaho)
Lumberjack Larson    
Lumberjack Luke
Luther Dargan
Mac Macfarland
Mack Jeffers
Mad Dog Boyd
Mad Dog Richards
Mad Dog Vachon
Mae Weston
Magnificent Zulu
Major Duke George (manager)
Makato "Don" Arakawa
Mal Sanders
Malcolm Kirk (UK)
Malcom Monroe
Man Mountain Dean
Mando Lopez    
Mano Negra
Manuel Soto  
Maquina Salvaje
Marcel Pringle
Marcil Bovee
Marco Ruas  
Marco Valenzuela
Mario Galento
Mark Manson
Mark Ragin (84-98)  
Marty Jones
Marvin Turner
Masa Fuchi
Masa Fuchi
Masahiro Chono
Maso Hatori
Matematico
Matt Grant (UK)
Matti Suzuki
Max Blue
Merv Fortune
Mexicano
Michael Angelo
Michiaki Yoshimura
Mickey Doyle  
Mickey Poole (manager)  
Mighty Igor
Mighty Inoue    
Miguel Casillas
Miguel Feliciano
Miguel Perez Sr.
Mike Allen
Mike Bond
Mike Boyette  
Mike Bronco
Mike Dallas (INT)    
Mike Dean
Mike Demain
Mike Doggendorff
Mike Dupree
Mike Ellison
Mike Fever
Mike Golden
Mike Harris (Canadian, EZ Rider, Corp. Punishment)
Mike Jordan
Mike Kelly  
Mike Kirchner
Mike Loren
Mike Madera
Mike Mann
Mike Marino
Mike Maroney (NWAA Missouri)
Mike Paidousis
Mike Reed
Mike Samples    
Mike Snyder
Mike Soma
Mike Stallings
Mike Starbuck    
Mike Stark (Humongous)
Mike Thomas    
Mike Wayne
Mike York
Miles Zrno
Milt Avruskin (Announcer)  
Mitshura Hara
Mitsu Iskhikawa
Mitsuo Momota
Mocho Cota
Mongol Chino
Moondog Splash (Charles Edward Harrell)    
Moose Choloski
Moose Jones
Moose Monroe
Moose Morowski
Morgus the Maniac
Motoshi Okura
Motushi Okuma
Mr. Ebony (Tom Jones)
Mr. Haiti
Mr. Hito
Mr. Ito (Umanosuke Udea)
Mr. Niebla
Mr. Onami
Mr. Pogo
Mr. Wrestling Kid Hardy
Muhammad Saed  
Muhammed Farouk
Nacho Berrera
Nano Ortega
Navajo Frank
Negro Navarro
Neil Guay
Neil Guay
Neil Sands (UK)
Nick DeCarlo
Nick McManus (UK)
Nick Pacchiano
Nitro (Mexico)  
Nobuhiko Takada
Nobuhiko Takada
Norio Honaga  
North American Madman
Octogan
Odyssey I
Odyssey II
Omar Atlas
Onno Boelee    
Orange Blossom Special
Oriental Destroyer
Osamu Kido
Osiris Sosa    
Otto Von Heller (Mike Hull)
Otto Wanz
Ox Baker
Pablo Fuentes    
Paddy Ryan
Pampiro Firpo  
Pancho Lopez
Pancho Pico
Pancho Valdez
Pantera Del Ring
Pat Barrett  
Pat Dalton
Pat Hutchinson
Pat Kelly
Pat Roach  
Paul Bass
Paul Boesch
Paul Christy
Paul DeMarco
Paul Ellering
Paul Garner (84-87)  
Paul Kelly
Paul Leduc
Paul Peller      
Pedro El Grande
Peet Strydom (South Africa)
Pepe DiPasquale
Percival A. Friend (Mgr.)  
Pete Austin
Pete Birkholtz (Announcer)
Pete Curry (UK)
Pete Doherty
Pete Marquis    
Pete Roberts    
Pete Ross
Pete Sanchez
Peter Flowers/ Mongolian Mauler  
Peter Kaye (UK)
Peter Lee
Peter Newman
Peter Roberts
Phil Lafon
Phil Melby
Phil Mercado
Phillipine Tiger
Pierre Lefebvre
Pierroth
Pirata Morgan
Preston Steele
Prince Maivia
Princess Paula (manager)    
Quasimodo (Victor Castillo)
Ralphton Vaughn (manager)
Ramon Cortez
Randy "Ski Hi" Morse
Randy Brewer
Randy Fargo
Randy Rich (83-84)
Randy Scott  
Raul Mata
Ray Crawley (UK)
Ray Dube  
Ray Elmore
Ray Evans    
Ray Osborne
Ray Steele (UK)
Ray Valdez
Rayo de Jalisco
Red Avenger  
Red Cannibal (West Virginia)
Red Terror (Samuel Chavez)
Red Wells
Reggie Rapone (Johnny Primo) (84-02)
Relampago Leon
Renato Torres  
Rene Goulet
Rene Guajardo
Rene Lasartesse (INT)
Reno Tuufui
Rex Arnold    
Rex Strong
Rey Misterio
Reyo Del Jalisco
Ric Drasin
Ric Ferrera
Rich Moreau
Richard Cummings (84-85)
Rick Benefield
Rick Conners
Rick Davidson
Rick Davis (84-88)
Rick Hamilton
Rick Hunter  
Rick Jones  (Winnipeg)    
Rick O'Toole
Rick Patterson/Ricky Bruno
Rick Renslow (84-88)    
Rick Stallone
Rick Toberth
Ricky Fields  
Ricky Renaldo
Ricky Rickard
Ricky Sexton
Ricky Steele  
Ricky Thompson
Rico Suave
Ringo Mendoza  
Ringo Rigsby
Rip Morgan
Rip Morgan
Rip Tyler
Ripper Collins      
Ripper Leone (manager)
Robbie Brookside
Robbie Ellis
Robert Toronto
Roberto Cortez
Roberto Soto
Rocket Monroe  
Rocky Amos
Rocky Jones
Rocky King
Rocky Montero  
Rocky Moran  
Rocky Romero (INT)
Rocky Sortor
Rocky Tomayo
Rodeo Jones
Rodger Kent (Announcer)
Rodolfo Ruiz
Roger Howell
Roger Smith
Roland Bock
Ron Cheatham
Ron Faulk
Ron Garfield  
Ron Hutchinson
Ron Lee
Ron MacFarlane
Ron Mikoloczyk
Ron Miller
Ron Ritchie
Ron Shaw
Ron Slinker  
Ron Smith
Ron Strunk  
Ronnie Ricketts
Roy Hefferman (Mgr)  
Roy St Clair
RT Tyler
Ruben Rubio (Zebra Kid) (70-?)
Rudy Kay
Rudy Kay
Rusher Kimura
Russ Francis
Russ Francis
Russ Parker
Rusty Brookes
Ryuma Go  (73- )      
Sailor White
Sal Lothario
Salvatore Bellomo
Sam Darrow
Sam DeCero  (Super Maxx)  
Sam Sampson
Sam Steamboat
Samurai
Sangre Chicano
Satoru Hiromatsu  
Saul Weingeroff (Mgr.)
Scorpion
Scott Ferris
Scott Rand
Scott Romer (manager / ring ann.) (Saul Creatchman)
Scotty Campbell
Scotty Lightfoot  (Winnipeg)
Scotty Williams (84 - 92)
Seigi Sakaguchi
Serge Dumont
Serge Ivanhoff
Serge Jodoin (84-89)
Shawn Casey
Shawn O'Reilly
Shinya Hashimoto
Shirley Crabtree
Shiro Koshinaka
Shunji Takano    
Sid Cooper
Silento Rodriguez
Silo Sam (John Harris)  
Silvano Sousa
Sir Winston
Skip Young
Skull Murphy
Smith Hart
Snake Brown
Snake Williams (Bill Jodoin) (80-97)  
Solar
Solar II
Sonny Driver
Sonny Meyers  
Sonny Pride (West Virginia)
Sonny Rogers
Spiros Arion
Sputnik Monroe  
Stan Frazier
Stan Frazier
Stan Kowolski
Stan Stasiak
Stelaris
Stephen Petitpas
Steve 'Big Daddy' DiBlaso
Steve Bolus
Steve Brinson (Falcon) (78-96)  
Steve Brodie
Steve Casey
Steve Collins
Steve Gatorwolf
Steve Grey
Steve Howe
Steve King
Steve Lawler (Steve Kyle)
Steve Logan  
Steve Lombardi
Steve Novak  
Steve Rackman
Steve Rickard
Steve Strong
Steve Sybert  
Steve Taylor
Steve Travis
Steve Veidor (UK)
Steve Wright
Steven Little Bear
Strong Kobayashi
Strong Machine #2 (Riki Bassan) 82-87  
Sugi Soto  
Suni War Cloud
Super Argo
Super Astro
Super Bronco  
Super Menecno
Súper Niño
Super Samoan Sakalia  
Super Strong Machine
Superfly Tui
Sweet Daddy Watts
T. John Thibedeaux
Takashi Onoume
Takuma Sano
Tami Samoa
Tank Patton
Tapu
Tartaro
Tarzan Azteca
Tarzan Baxter
Tarzan Goto  
Tarzan Taborda    
Tarzan Tyler
Tashuhito Goto
Tatsuo Nakano  
Ted Adams
Ted Grizzly (84 - 86?)
Ted Heath    
Terrie Glassie (NZ)    
Terry Adams
Terry Adonis
Terry Ellis (84-87)  
Terry Gibbs
Terry Jowett (UK)
Terry Latham
Terry Orndorff
Terry Rutledge
Terry Sawyer
Terry Sullivan
Terry Thortaon  
Tetsuya Nito
The Cobra
The Crusher
The Destroyer
The Indian
The Kiss
The Monk
The Mummy (Benji Ramiez)  
The Viking  
The Wildman
Thomas Tate
Thunder Sujiyama    
Thunderbolt Patterson
Tiger Conway, Sr.
Tiger de Bengala II
Tiger de Bengala III
Tiki Kamata (Hawaii)
Tim Gerrard
Tim Hampton
Tim O'Reily
Tim Renesto    
Tinieablas
Tiny Anderson
Tio
Tito Copa
Tito Montez
Tito Senza
Tito Torres
TNT
Tojo Yamamoto
Tom Andrews
Tom Lintz
Tom Renesto (Mgr)
Tom Renesto, Jr.
Tom Shaft
Tom Shaft
Tom Stone
Tommy Gilbert
Tommy Heggie (Jim Pride (79 - )
Tommy King
Tommy Marlin  (72-86)
Tommy Starr
Tommy Wright
Tony Altimore  
Tony Benetto (Mexico)
Tony Borg (UK)
Tony Chimmel (Broadcaster)
Tony Condello
Tony Falk
Tony Hernandez
Tony Leone
Tony Marino (Devil Blue)
Tony Milan
Tony Parisi
Tony Parks (Larry Williams)
Tony Peters
Tony Reyna
Tony Russo
Tony Salazar
Tony St. Clair
Tony Zane
Tor Kamata    
Toro Maldonado
Toru Tanaka
Toshiaki Kawada  
Twin Devil #1  
Twin Devil #2
Tyree Pride
Ultraman
Vampiro
Vern Seibert
Vernon Deaton
Vic Rossitani
Villano I
Villano III    
Villano IV  
Vince Delucia
Vinnie Valentino
Vito Martino
Volio Negro (Mexico)
Waldo Von Erich
Walter Johnson
Wayne Bridges
Wayne Hammer
Wilbur Snyder
Wild Bill Curry
Wild Man Austin    
Wild Man Zebra
Wilhem Rushka    
Willie Farkas/Wolfman  
Willie Tremblay
Woody Farmer
Yaqui Joe (Mexico)
Yasui Fuji
Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Yvon Cormier (The Beast)
Zane Smith (83-87)
Zebra Kid
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

macwfan1957
In reply to this post by BRobb123
To comply with roster limits, SECW drops:

Roy Lee Welch
Ron Ritchie
Tommy Gilbert
Ricky Gibson
Mack Jeffers
Jim Jeffers
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

macwfan1957
SECW announces the following:

RON FULLER defeated BOB ORTON, JR for the Whitey Caldwell Memorial Television Title in Knoxville, Tennessee at a TV taping on July 19, 1984.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

Wattsfan
This post was updated on .
In reply to this post by BRobb123
AWA Mid-South has five releases for today (July 19) to get to the roster limit. Dick Steinborn, John Quinn,  Masahiro Chono, MIke Stark (Humongous) and Thunderbolt Patterson.

On a side note, Mark Lewin, who is on the CWA roster, should be on the Mid-South roster and Wendi Richter is the new Mid-South women's champ.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

pantherfan
MIke Rotunda was traded to the CWA for Roddy Piper
Tune in each week for Georgia Championship Wrestling at 6:05.

Check out my blog at thedangerousalliance.com
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

pantherfan
Georgia releases the following wrestlers

Davey Rich
Pat Rose
Mike Golden
Jack Victory
Roberto Soto
Steve Casey
Rick McGraw
Tune in each week for Georgia Championship Wrestling at 6:05.

Check out my blog at thedangerousalliance.com
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

macwfan1957
It is 12:12 Sunday afternoon.

SECW releases:
Terry Gibbs
Jerry Grey.

SECW selects:
Rick McGraw
Pat Rose
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

BRobb123
Administrator
WCCW trades Rick Martel, the Wild Samoans (Afa & Sika) and Percy Pringle to Mid-South for Jim Duggan, Killer Tim Brooks and Skandor Akbar.

WCCW releases Art Crews, Brady Boone, Gerry Morrow, Kokina Maximus, Phil Lafon and Skip Young.

WCCW signs Kendo Nagasaki.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

Wattsfan
AWA Mid-South drops two and picks up two as our two free picks for Sunday, July 20. We release the Interns (Jim Starr & Tom Andrews). We sign just released Ricky Gibson and Mitsuharu Misawa from the FA list.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

macwfan1957
In reply to this post by BRobb123
SECW releases Dave Taylor selects Al Snow from the FA list.

We reserve the right to pick up our second wrestler for 7/21 later today.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

Wattsfan
This post was updated on .
As of Monday July 21, AWA Mid-South releases Carl Fergie and Jerry Brown and sign recent releases Davey Rich and Roy Lee Welch.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

macwfan1957
Les Thatcher joins the SECW broadcast team, replacing Michael St. John.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

NWAMikey
In reply to this post by BRobb123
CWF's drops.

Cocoa Samoa
RT Tyler
Relampago Leon
Karl Moffat
Carlos Colon
Tyree Pride
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

Matty
These people are no longer employed by the CWA. Bill Howard, Frank Monte, Tony Russo,Tony Zane

Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

Cory74
WWF releases the following people.

Cuban Assassin
Easter Bunny
Johnny Rodz
Santa Clause
Jose Estrada
Jose Luis Rivera
Tooth Fairy
Yogi Bear (but not Boo Boo)
Rene Goulet

Thank you.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

Matty
CWA sends Jimmy Garvin w. Precious to WWF for the Moondogs, Spot & Rex. CWA releases Steve Travis to make room.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

BRobb123
Administrator
In reply to this post by BRobb123
Rosters updated. Please check for errors.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Summer - Fall Rosters & Transactions Thread

Wattsfan
AWA Mid-South releases Jack Evans to get back to the roster limit. We also release Roger 'Rip' Kirby and sign the Destroyer (Dick Beyer)/  
12